Loading
At AfMA we understand you value your personal information and wish to have it kept secure.

We are bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. If you want further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissions website www.privacy.gov.au
In order comply with the Act and to ensure you are fully informed, we have developed this statement to inform you about how we collect, use, disclose and secure the personal information we collect via this website and our policies on the management of personal information. If on reading this statement you are unclear on any of the matters, wish to know how we deal with other personal information we hold or simply want information, please do not hesitate to contact us on +61 3 9866 6056 or at our office address.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit this website, you need not reveal any personal information. Information we may collect when you visit this website includes: Your email address if you decide to contact AfMA via the website or if you register for membership or an event.

When you visit our website, both AfMA and our Internet Service Providers will record and collect the following information: the date and time of your visit, the Internet address your are using, the pages you accessed, the type of Web browser you are using, the type of device you are using, the website that referred you to us.

This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

COOKIES

Our website also contains cookies. A cookie is a small message, similar in effect to a bookmark, given to your web browser by our website.

Cookies on our website are not used to store personal information, they are only used to assist you in navigating the website when you return. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings or your web browser to refuse cookies or notify you of each cookie being sent to your computer.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION

The information we collect will be used to provide the service requested or to respond to our queries.

When you register your details or subscribe for an event, we may retain your information and use it to provide you will information on the services offered by AfMA, other newsletters, upcoming seminars and events. We will not sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to any person. We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure: is required by law; is authorised by law; or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION QUALITY

We aim to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself, as requested, and maintain and properly update the information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that any information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from use or alteration.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask us to provide you with access to all personal information that we hold about you. If we are able to, we will give you that access. In some cases, we may charge you a fee for access but in no case will we charge you a fee for applying for access. If we refuse your request for access, we will give you the reason for that refusal.

We are not required to provide access where: The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, between an individual, and us, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; Where denying access is required or authorised by law; or Providing access would be unlawful.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement is not a static document, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish these on this website.